About Us|Press Room

< Back to Press Room

NYSHA Announces Results for the 2008 NYS History Day Competition


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Cooperstown, NY, May 3—On Friday, May 2, various venues in Cooperstown were transformed into lively living history museums with the addition of more than 400 middle and high school students and their families from across New York State convening for the New York State History Day competition. Students from 12 regions throughout New York State presented their award-winning work reflecting this year’s National History Day (NHD) theme: Conflict & Compromise in History in the state finals held at the New York State Historical Association (NYSHA), The Farmers’ Museum, the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum and The Otesaga Hotel. The day’s events culminated in an awards ceremony at the Cooperstown High School Auditorium at 5:00 pm.

The state contest, sponsored by the New York State Historical Association, is a yearlong history education program that challenges students in grades 6-12 to produce exceptional scholarship on topics in history related to an annual theme. Students from 12 different regions throughout New York State presented their final projects in the form of dramatic performances, imaginative exhibits, multimedia documentaries, interactive Web sites and scholarly research papers to a panel of judges. First and second place winners in each category advance to National History Day at the University of Maryland, College Park, in June, to compete with history scholars from throughout the country.

The following students placed in the top three in each category; first and second place winners will go on to the national competition:

Junior Historical Paper
Third Place

Origins on Trial: Can We Design an Intelligent Compromise?
Jordyn Iger, Berner Middle School, Massapequa, NY

Second Place
J. Robert Oppenheimer and the Atomic Bomb: Conflicts and Compromises within the Person
Zubin Mukerjee, Farnsworth Middle School, Guilderland, NY

First Place
The Cuban Missle Crisis: Compromise Between the Superpowers Defuses Conflict
Leora Mincer, Ramaz Middle School, New York, NY

Junior Web Sites
Third Place

Tennesse v. John Scopes "Monkey Trial"
Mikela Goldstein & David Kaufman, Woodmere Middle School, Hewlett, NY

Second Place
Solidarity: The Trade Union that Changed Europe
Robert Duggan, Felix V. Festa Middle School, West Nyack, NY

First Place
The American Revolution: America's First Civil War
Katelyn Reicher, Felix V. Festa Middle School, West Nyack, NY

Junior Individual Documentary
Third Place

New York's Struggle Against Slavery: History Transformed
Jason Brooks, Woodmere Middle School, Hewlett, NY

Second Place
Injustice, Tolerance, and Hope in the Japanese Internment Camps
Miru Osuga, Hunter College Campus Schools, New York, NY

First Place
Microcredit: A Revolution That Will Ease the Burdens of the World's Poor
Omar Khan, Hunter College Campus Schools, New York, NY

Junior Group Documentary
Third Place

Brown vs Board of Education
Michael Barrett & Shyla Mateo, Jhs 71 Juan Morel Campos, Brooklyn, NY

Second Place
The Scopes Trial & The Monkey Business Behind It
Erica Ng, Jason Krueger, Helaina Regen-Tuero, & Chelsea Sidrane, Woodmere Middle School, Hewlett, NY

First Place
SS St. Louis-Ship of the Unwanted
Amelia Goodman & Kate Mallinson, Henry L. Stimson Middle School, Huntington Station, NY

Junior Individual Performance
Third Place

Ecology vs. Human Technology: The Conflict and Compromise of Silent Spring
Lauren Altman, Felix V. Festa Middle School, West Nyack, NY

Second Place
1,000 World War II Refugees: A Journey through Conflict and Compromise
Lily Ashira Shoretz, Ramaz Middle School, New York, NY

First Place
Apollo - Soyuz: A comprimise in the Space Race Conflict
Max Gendler, Felix V. Festa Middle School, West Nyack, NY

Junior Group Performance
Third Place

The Devil's Mark: The Conflict and Compromise of the Salem Witch Trials
Akshay Kumar, Juliet Liu, Laura Sanicola, & Rebecca Klar, South Woods Middle School, Syosset, NY

Second Place
Reactions To Reactors: The Conflict and Comprimise of Indian Point Nuclear Power Plant
Rachel Weber & Josh Berg, Felix V. Festa Middle School, West Nyack, NY

First Place
Why is the World Silent?
Bibi Salma Jumah, Aisha Ahmad, Ubaidat Abdul Rahman, Nora Yousef, & Alaa Muhiddin, An Nur Islamic School, Schenectady, NY

Junior Individual Exhibit
Third Place

Conflict; Gray Wolf vs Man
Lily Mazur, Christ The King School, Albany, NY

Second Place
The War of the Currents
James Calixto, Hunter College Campus Schools, New York, NY

First Place
Heroism Defeats Horror: The Danish Resistance Movement
Ryan McEvoy, Genesis At Xaverian, Brooklyn, NY

Junior Group Exhibit
Third Place

Who Should Be Chosen
Emily Fruchter, Erin Freilich, Danielle Arfe, & Rachel Cohen, Manhattan Day School, New York, NY

Second Place
Rationing: Use It Up, Wear It Out, Make It Do or Do Without
Lheiren Milanette, Brenda Blain, Morgan Tantillo, & Tegan Mansouri, Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District, Honeoye Falls, NY

First Place
DDT, the Killer Cure
Rachel Lee & Joan Harrison, Christ The King School, Albany, NY

Senior Historical Paper
Third Place

The Headscarf Conflict in France: Universal Versus Pluralist Views of Citizenship
Michael Migiel-Schwartz, Ithaca City School District, Ithaca, NY

Second Place
A Nation Divided Against Itself: The Conflicts and Compromises on the Road to Partition
Zagreb Mukerjee, Guilderland High School, Guilderland Center, NY

First Place
Conflict and Compromise Over the Vietnam Veterans Memorial
Lily Chan, Syosset Senior High School, Syosset, NY

Senior Web Sites
Third Place

War of the Roses
Mallory Merryman, Clarkstown South Senior High School, West Nyack, NY

Second Place
Shinnecock Land Conflicts: An Ongoing Battle Between Traditional Belief and Broken Compromises
Shalini Pammal, Commack High School, Commack, NY

First Place
I Am An American
Darren Huang, Herricks High School, New Hyde Park, NY

Senior Individual Documentary
Third Place

Solidarity in Poland
Paul Sieradzki, Clarkstown North Senior High School, New City, NY

Second Place
No Light at the End of the Tunnel. Conflict, Compromise, and the Tet Offensive
Charlotte Burger, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, NY

First Place
The Dalai Lama: Compassion Through Conflict
Ariana Rudess,Clarkstown South Senior High School, West Nyack, NY

Senior Group Documentary
Third Place

Upton Sinclair's Battle Against Chicago's Stockyards
Amanda Villani & Hadas Werman, George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett, NY

Second Place
We Shall Breathe the Air Again: Prisoners of War in the Civil War
Sarah Aronson & Jessica Fiore, Bethlehem Central Senior High School, Delmar, NY

First Place
Constitution in Crisis
Amit Kohli, Jordan Stein, & Peter Dimarco, Herricks High School, New Hyde Park, NY

Senior Individual Performance
Third Place

Perestroika and Glasnost: The Beginning of the End
Olga Zubashko, Clarkstown South Senior High School, West Nyack, NY

Second Place
Seneca Falls: First Step Towards Rights
Ko-Eun Choi, Clarkstown South Senior High School, West Nyack, NY

First Place
Love Canal
Calvin Ho, Herricks High School, New Hyde Park, NY

Senior Group Performance
Third Place

The Seneca Falls Struggle for Suffrage
Kirsten Freiman, Colleen Teubner, Rebecca Silverman, & Caitlin Etri,
Huntington High School, Huntington Station, NY

Second Place
Chernobyl
Reshama Patel & Brian Groudan, Herricks High School, New Hyde Park, NY

First Place
Monkey Business: Evolution on Trial
Rachel Refkin & Allegra Kuney, Clarkstown South Senior High Schoo, West Nyack, NY

Senior Individual Exhibit
Third Place
The 1971 Attica Riot: Conflict of Principles/Compromise of Humanity
Michael Tarantelli, Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District, Honeoye Falls, NY

Second Place
The Newburgh Conspiracy: The Final Conflict
Valerie Champeau, Clarkstown North Senior High School, New City, NY

First Place
Blood Brothers
Aaron Meltzer, Herricks High School, New Hyde Park, NY

Senior Group Exhibit
Third Place
It Took Nine Kids to Teach the World a Lesson: The Little Rock Nine
Helene Beauchemin, Nicole Safran, & Bincy Ouseph, Clarkstown South Senior High School, West Nyack, NY

Second Place
Behind Barbed Wire: The Conflict and Compromise of Japanese Internment
Anu Lingala, Sondra Lipshutz, & Allie Cutler, Clarkstown South Senior High School, West Nyack, NY

First Place
Hutu vs. Tutsi: The Rwanda Genocide
Deborah Carter, Hallelujah Lewis, Leah Heartfield, & Jattira Butler,
ATLAH High School, New York, NY


2008 Special Award Winners

Abner Doubleday Civil War Roundtable - Thomas W. Malone Award
Junior Group Performance
The Underground Railroad: Where Am I Going?
Alexis Yarber, Jordan Johnson, & Antonietta Donisi, Persell Middle School

Bassett Healthcare Award
Senior Web Site
HIV/AIDS and Education: The Children of Botswana
Lisabeth Kelly and Mickey Quinn, Tech Valley High School

Cooperstown Graduate Program Award
Junior Individual Exhibit
A Step Toward Religious Freedom: Henry IV and the Edict of Nantes
Emma March, Hunter College Campus Schools

The Farmers' Museum Award
Junior Group Performance
Wind Power
Katie Weiss, Colton Paulo, Abigail Milone, Holland-Patent Middle School

Folk and Jablonka Family Award
Senior Group Documentary
Exodus 1947: The Ship That Lainched A Nation
Rachel Weimar & Amelia Weimar, Living Word Academy

Foothills Performing Arts Center Award
Junior Group Performance
The World Turned Upside Down: The Politics of Affirmitive Action
Merin Panthapattu, Jacqueline Yi, & Riddhi Patel, Felix V. Festa Middle School

The Freeman's Journal Award
Senior Individual Documentary
Sounds of Conflict: A Cultural Divide
Alexandra Rheinhardt, Cooperstown High School

GrafiQa Creative Services Excellence in Design Award
Junior Individual Exhibit
Equal Vote. Equal Voice
Lauren Reisig, Berner Middle School

National Archives and Records Administration Award
Junior Individual Exhibit
African-American Contribtions to the Civil War
Jasmine Chacko, Pearls Hawthorne School

Senior Group Documentary
Deaf President Now
Sonja Mueller, Rebecca Felt, & Kerkira Stockton, Holland-Patent Middle School

National Baseball Hall of Fame Award
Junior Group Exhibit
The Evolution of Women's Sports: Title IX
Bethany Demarco & Victoria Limbeck, Victor Junior High School

New York State Archives Partnership Trust Award
Junior Historical Paper
Safe Haven: The Undiscovered Story of the 982 Refugees who lived at the Emergency Shelter in Oswego, New York
Ryan Van Slyke, Eagle Hill Middle School

New York State Historical Association Award
Junior Group Documentary
The Storms of Ticonderoga
Umar Rivers, Rahmatullah Kareme, Khalafalla Osman, & Alaudeen Umar, An Nur Islamic School

SUNY-Fredonia Ethnic and Minority Studies Award
JUNIOR DIVISION
Winner - Group Exhibit
Success vs. Slavery - A Study in Colonial Slaveholding - The Philipse Family
Briana Vazquez, Christopher Beairsto, Arthur Wernham, Alina Torres, Samanda Willis, Family School 32

Honorable Mention - Individual Exhibit
Indian Removal Act of 1830: Seizing of a Nation's Land
Haleigh Hoebener, Westfield Middle School

SENIOR DIVISION
Winner - Group Exhibit
Behind Barbed Wire: The Conflict and Compromise of Japanese Internment
Anu Lingala, Sondra Lipshutz, & Allie Cutler, Clarkstown South Senior High School

Honorable Mention - Group Exhibit
It Took Nine Kids to Teach the World a Lesson: The Little Rock Nine
Helene Beauchemin, Nicole Safran, & Bincy Ouseph, Clarkstown South Senior High School

Upstate History Alliance Award Junior Group Documentary
Buffalo Memorial Auditorium
Matt O'Malley, Chris Lagreca, & Jack Beecher, Lewiston Porter Middle School

Women's History Award
Junior Historical Paper
Flying Second Class: The Story of the Women Airforce Service Pilots
Valentina Viscardi, Berner Middle School

New York State History Day is sponsored by the New York State Historical Association. Major funding for the program, made possible by the generous support of Senator James L. Seward, is provided through the New York State Education Department.

For more information on New York State History Day, e-mail the State Coordinator at nyshistoryday@nysha.org, or visit the New York State History Day web site at www.nyshistoryday.org.

About National History Day
National History Day (NHD) is a nationally acclaimed, yearlong history education program that annually challenges over half a million students and thousands of teachers to ask questions that uncover life-changing answers. On April 11, 1974, National History Day was launched when 129 students from the Cleveland, Ohio area attended a history competition on the campus of Case Western Reserve University.
The revolutionary program was designed to reform and invigorate the teaching and learning of history at the elementary and secondary levels. With initial support from the National Endowment for the Humanities, National History Day soon became a staple of history education in classrooms throughout the United States. Today, National History Day serves as the model for history and civics education reform. For more information on National History Day, please visit www.nationalhistoryday.org

###

For more information or images, please contact:
Christine Liggio/Public Relations Office
New York State Historical Association
Fenimore Art Museum/The Farmers’ Museum
Phone: (607) 547-1472/E-mail: c.liggio@nysha.org

To request additional press material or to sign up for our media contact list, please complete and submit this online form.

Back To Top print